scroll
Av. António Marques - Caldas de Felgueira, Canas de Senhorim | +351 232 941 740

Privacy and Data Policy

Privacy Policy and Personal Data

Privacy and Personal Data Policy - applicable to Users of this Hospitality Business when making a reservation

Data Controller (we): The Hospitality Business which will provide to you, the user, the requested service. Our identification and contact details are available on the website you used to make your reservation / to pose your questions to us. They will also appear on our invoice which we'll send to you.

Data Compliance Officer: Not applicable to Data Controllers' activities.

User: You, who filled-in the reservation form or any other documentation related to it.

Purpose: The purpose of processing the data provided through this form is to manage the reservations made by you, user and/or to answer to the questions / requests you posed.

Legal basis:
- Either the need to perform our contract with you, user / the need to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
- Or the consent of you, the user, by ticking in the box of acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy and Personal Data Policy is an integral part.

Duration: We will store the data provided by you, the user, during the time necessary for the management of the reservation you made, as well as of the accommodation services you requested. Once the management is finished, your data will be kept for six (6) months. If you consent to receive marketing and/or commercial information, your data will be stored until you revoke your consent.

Processor: We engage our partner Guestcentric Group (www.guestcentric.com ) for carrying out the reservations engine of our business. Guestcentric acts under our authority and we have signed a contract with Guestcentric Group for the provision of their services. We have instructed Guestcentric Group in written as per how the processing should be done.

Data subjects different from the users: Where you, user, provide us with personal data pertaining to a different data subject from yourself, you are responsible for such acts as well as for obtaining the respective consent of such data subjects for the provisioning of their data.

Transfer of Data: We shall not transfer personal data to a third country outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

Data Subject Rights: Data Subjects can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by sending an email or through the postal service to the contact details on our reservation website and on our invoices.

Supervisory Authority: If a data subject considers their rights affected, they can also appeal to the competent supervisory authority of the Member State concerned. More info at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en

1. General scope

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira are committed to protecting the privacy of personal data provided to us by the users of our websites, and are also committed to ensuring the privacy of the websites as a whole.

Regardless of how personal data are provided to us (email, files or otherwise), they have been transmitted to us by the respective owner, who thus gives his unequivocal consent to the respective treatment by Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA or Grande Hotel da Felgueira, agreeing to its use. The data will be used only for the purposes that led to its transmission, namely, without excluding any other, the online purchase of products or services, the reservation of stays, booking of appointments, treatments or programs and the subscription to our newsletter. The data provided will be maintained for the period essential to the achievement of the purpose for which they are intended, with the holder having the right, at any time, to require that they be rectified or eliminated.

Depending on the requests made on our sites, Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA or the Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira, may need to collect some personal data from customers in order to send the information or provide the requested clarification.

There are other types of information, non-personal and non-individual, which are recorded only to help keep the site useful and ensure a better browsing experience for those who visit it. This information, such as: the Internet protocol address through which users had access to the website, the Internet address of the website that brought you directly to our websites, the most visited website pages, type of browser or operating system, are registered through the Internet browsing window.

Minors under 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before granting and making personal data available on the website.

2. Consent

By using this website, you are giving your consent for the collection and use of the information.

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira may at any time modify, add or delete any of the privacy policies on their website (www.termasdafelgueira.pt) by updating the content on this page.

3. Type of data is collected?

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and the Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira collect data on the companies that are their customers, and their employees, namely name, email and phone.

4. Purpose

The data collected on the website are intended for order processing and communication with Customers, processing information requests, statistical analysis, as well as their use for direct marketing purposes.

5. Direct Marketing

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira may use your personal data to send you any unsolicited mail related to promotional or commercial products or offers that may be of interest to you. Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira do not sell or trade your data.

The client expressly authorizes Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira to send information about products and services that may be of interest using their personal data for the purposes of direct marketing through any communication channel, namely through the use of electronic mail, telephone, SMS, MMS. Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira will not sell or share their customer database with third parties.

6. Access to the User's personal data

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira do not disclose to third parties any personal data of their Customers and Users, without their consent. Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira will take reasonable precautions to ensure that their employees or collaborators with access to personal data receive adequate training in their correct processing, respecting this policy and legal obligations data protection. In the event of non-compliance, Termas da Felgueira will apply disciplinary sanctions to its employees and collaborators. Whenever Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira disclose the User's personal data, they will safeguard compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law , namely through the provision of contractual provisions that guarantee that the third party uses the data received only for the specified purposes, and in accordance with the purposes described in this policy, and that makes use of adequate security means, in order to protect personal data User against illegal or unauthorized treatment as well as against accidental loss, destruction or other harmful actions.

7. Place where User data is stored

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and the Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira store the data of their customers and Users on their server, located in Portugal. These servers are protected and maintained in accordance with high security standards and in order to respect applicable privacy laws.

8. User data security

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira are committed to ensuring the privacy of visitors to their websites, not selling or renting any personal data sent by their users to third parties.

The data provided by our customers are protected by Law 67/98, of 26 October and by all legislation published and to be published on this subject.

The data that our customers provide us on our online platforms, will be stored in an autonomous database and subject to regular updates, with limited access and conditional on compliance with all legal standards and good security practices.

Termas da Felgueira makes every reasonable effort to avoid unauthorized or illegal use of the User's personal data, as well as its loss, destruction or damage. However, Termas da Felgueira cannot provide an absolute guarantee regarding the User's data.

Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira protect the security of the User's personal data through the following means:

1. use of certified encryption in all website communications;

2. limitation of access to personal data (for example, access only to employees or workers at Termas da Felgueira who need access to them for the purposes described above).

9. Data retention period

Your data will be kept and saved as from the grant of this consent and for a period of 5 years, after which, you will be subject to a request for renewal.

10. Links on the website

All information and indications on our sites are for information purposes only and do not constitute an express guarantee of availability of services and prices announced, in future dates. We advise prior contact with the Termas or the Grande Hotel, to reserve services. The users of the sites assume that they are aware that all the content published on them (texts, images, programs), brands, logos) is protected by copyright, refraining, using this information and images, from performing acts that may, by any means, harm or violate these rights belonging to Companhia das Águas Medicinais da Felgueira SA.

Companhia das Águas Medicinais da Felgueira SA may, at any time and without prior notice, change the information, images or content of the referred sites, and cannot be held responsible for the suspension or unavailability of the sites.

The responsibility of all links that may be indicated in our websites is the responsibility of the referred institutions, and under no circumstances can Companhia das Águas Medicinais da Felgueira SA be held responsible for any possible losses resulting from the information conveyed therein. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites and email addresses.

If you use a link available on this website to another website and provide personal data on that website, the processing of the data will be subject to that website's privacy statement.

11. Cookies

The website of Caldas da Felgueira, Termas & SPA and the Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira use cookies, the cookie policy being explicit on the website www.termasdafelgueira.pt .

12. User rights with respect to data

According to the Personal Data Protection Law, the User is entitled to obtain information about his personal data. You have the right to know which personal data were processed by Termas da Felgueira, and may also require you to correct, complement, block or delete the data in whole or in part if they prove to be incomplete, incorrect or irrelevant for processing purposes.

The data update must be done by the customer himself via email: termas@termasdafelgueira.pt. If you wish, at any time, to stop being part of the database of Caldasda Felgueira, Termas & SPA and the Grande Hotel das Caldas da Felgueira can exercise your right, contacting us through the following means:

Letter:
Companhia das Águas Medicinais da Felgueira SA
Av. António Marques
3525-201 LORD'S CANES
Tel .: +351 232 945 000/232 941 740
Phone: +351 919 335 169/961 461 951
Email: termas@termasdafelgueira.pt
Website: www.termasdafelgueira.pt

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and provide you the best service possible. Continuing browsing the site you consent to their use.

View more
Ok